People v. Bilal
[…] Bilal argues that Houston was wrongly decided for the reasons stated in Justice CAVANAGH'S dissent. See Houston, 473 Mich at 410 (CAVANAGH'S, J., dissenting). However, "[i]t is the Supreme Court's obligation to overrule or modify case law if it becomes obsolete, and until this Court takes such action, the Court of Appeals and all lower courts are bound by that authority." Associated Builders & Contractors v City of Lansing, 499 Mich 177, 192-193; 880 NW2d 765 (2016) (citation omitted). --------

2. OV 6

OV 6 addresses an offender's intent to kill. MCL 777.36. A trial court must assess 25 points if "[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result." MCL 777.36(1)(b). When scoring OV 6, a trial court must "score this variable consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury." MCL 777.36(2)(a). Here, the judge and the jury had the same information. The trial court assessed 25 points for OV 6, reasoning that the fact that McElroy was shot four times with a bolt action rifle showed that "there was a high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was a probable result." Nevertheless, Bilal argues that 10 points should have been assessed pursuant to MCL 777.36(1)(c), which applies when "[t]he offender had intent to injure or the killing was committed in an extreme emotional state caused by an adequate provocation and before a reasonable amount of time elapsed for the offender to calm or there was gross negligence amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life" or "if a killing is intentional within the definition of second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter, but the death occurred in a combative situation or in response to victimization of the offender by the decedent." MCL 777.36(1)(c) and (2)(b).