No. 349349
[…] See Anderson, 284 Mich App at 13; see also People v Hesch, 278 Mich App 188, 191-192; 749 NW2d 267 (2008). "A decision is clearly erroneous if this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Hesch, 278 Mich App at 192 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
III. ANALYSIS
MCL 28.723(1)(a) generally requires individuals who are convicted of a "listed offense" after October 1, 1995, to be registered under SORA. MCL 28.722(w)(iv), which enumerates assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct as a listed offense, also provides an exemption stating that "[t]his subparagraph does not apply if the court determines that the victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation, that the victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense, and that the individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim."
Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct involving penetration is a listed offense that requires registration for the sex offender registry. See MCL 28.722(j), (v), (w)(iv).
MCL 28.722 provides, in relevant part:
(j) "Listed offense" means a tier I, tier II, or tier III offense.