No. 349349
[…] (j) "Listed offense" means a tier I, tier II, or tier III offense.
* * *
(w) "Tier III offense" means 1 or more of the following:
* * *
(iv) A violation of section 520b, 520d, or 520g(1) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b, 750.520d, and 750.520g. This subparagraph does not apply if the court determines that the victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation, that the victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense, and that the individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
MCL 28.723a sets forth the governing procedure in cases where an individual claims to be subject to the registration exemption in MCL 28.722(w)(iv). MCL 28.723a provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) If an individual pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a listed offense or is adjudicated as a juvenile as being responsible for a listed offense but alleges that he or she is not required to register under this act because section 2(u)(v) or (vi) applies or section 2(w)(iv) applies, and the prosecuting attorney disputes that allegation, the court shall conduct a hearing on the matter before sentencing or disposition to determine whether the individual is required to register under this act.
(2) The individual has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence in a hearing under this section that his or her conduct falls within the exceptions described in subsection (1) and that he or she is therefore not required to register under this act.
(3) The rules of evidence, except for those pertaining to privileges and protections set forth in section 520j of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520j, do not apply to a hearing under this section.
"Preponderance of the evidence means such evidence as, when weighed with that opposed to it, has more convincing force and the greater probability of truth." People v Cross, 281 Mich App 737, 740; 760 NW2d 314 (2008) (quotation marks and citation omitted).