No. 1-13-4016
[…] Accordingly, based on the totality of the circumstances, we find that a reasonably prudent person would believe that defendant committed a crime, and, thus, the officers had probable cause to arrest him. Wear, 229 Ill. 2d at 563-64; Arnold, 349 Ill. App. 3d at 672.
¶ 37 In addition, as the State points out, Sergeant Halpern's observations in this case were also sufficient to establish probable cause for the offense of driving while under the influence of alcohol. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2012); see also People v. Diaz, 377 Ill. App. 3d 339, 344-45 (2007). That section of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that "A person shall not drive
or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while under the influence of alcohol." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2012).
¶ 38 Here, Sergeant Halpern relied on information from Rodriguez, who witnessed the incident firsthand, that defendant was driving a vehicle that hit another vehicle. Sergeant Halpern observed defendant exit his vehicle, then enter a liquor store.