People v. Bickham
[…] Yet, as the State points out, and as defendant does not dispute in his reply brief on appeal, this sentence was erroneous. Defendant was not entitled to an "extended term" sentence as the court used in that context. ¶ 69 Rather, first degree murder is generally punishable by a term of 20 to 60 years in prison. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20 (West 2010). Defendant's crime was also accompanied by a 15-year mandatory firearm enhancement, increasing the applicable sentencing range to 35 to 75 years. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(i) (West 2010). On top of this is the jury's additional finding that he committed the murder "in a cold, calculated and premeditated manner pursuant to a preconceived plan, scheme or design to take a human life by unlawful means, and the conduct of [defendant] created a reasonable expectation that the death of a human being would result therefrom." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(b)(11) (West 2010). This factor brings with it a potential, discretionary sentence of natural life in prison.