People v. Bess
[…] Defendant's contention regarding the trial judge's examination is unpreserved for appellate review (see People v. Charleston, 56 N.Y.2d 886, 887 1982; People v. Sanchez, 278 A.D.2d 166 2000 ), and we decline to review it in the interest of justice.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180(a) provides that “[n]o person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.” “Subdivision (a) of section 1180 is not intended to cover all possible acts of careless driving. It is specifically directed against excessive speed” (People v. Davis, 24 N.Y.2d 796, 797 1969 ).