People v. Bertram
[…] Defendant was not arrested in connection with the 2004 incident.

Defendant was charged in a single count information with using personal identifying information of another to obtain credit, goods or services in another's name, in violation of section 530.5, subdivision (a).

Defendant did not testify. He called one witness, who testified that defendant had used his own social security number and his true date of birth on forms related to drug testing at Hatanaka Farms.

DISCUSSION

Section 530.5, subdivision (a), provides: "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information . . . of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense." The jury was instructed that: "Someone commits an act willfully when he or she does it willingly or on purpose. An unlawful purpose includes unlawfully obtaining [or] attempting to obtain credit, or goods or services or real property or to commit a crime."