12-02-2024
[…] The trial court permitted Bertao to serve his jail sentence on home detention with electronic monitoring.
Bertao subsequently enrolled in a privately-run electronic home monitoring program after he was found ineligible for the county's authorized home detention program. Bertao then requested that he be awarded conduct credits pursuant to Penal Code § 4019, which authorizes credits for participation in home detention programs under section 1203.016. In September 2023, the court denied Bertao's request.
Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
Section 1203.016, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: "As a condition of participation in the home detention program, the inmate shall give consent in writing to participate in the home detention program and shall in writing agree to comply . . . with the rules and regulations of the program, including, but not limited to, the following rules: [¶] (1) The participant shall remain within the interior premises of the participant's residence during the hours designated by the correctional administrator. [¶] (2) The participant shall admit any probation officer or other peace officer designated by the correctional administrator into the participant's residence at any time for purposes of verifying the participant's compliance with the conditions of the detention. [¶] (3) The participant shall agree to the use of electronic monitoring . . . for the purpose of helping to verify compliance with the rules and regulations of the home detention program.... [¶] (4) The participant shall agree that the correctional administrator in charge of the county correctional facility from which the participant was released may, without further order of the court, immediately retake the person into custody to serve the balance of the person's sentence if the electronic monitoring or supervising devices are unable for any reason to properly perform their function at the designated place of home detention, if the person fails to remain within the place of home detention as stipulated in the agreement, or if the person for any other reason no longer meets the established criteria under this section...."
Bertao now appeals the court's order denying him conduct credits, arguing that the private program he participated in fell within the provisions of section 4019, and that denying him conduct credits for participation in this program violates equal protection.