No. 78-728
[…] We affirm in part and reverse in part.
The thrust of defendant's main argument is that his convictions of reckless endangerment and two counts of third-degree assault constitute multiple convictions for the same offense in violation of the Colorado and United States Constitutions. First he asserts that his conviction of reckless endangerment was improper because reckless endangerment is a lesser included offense of third-degree assault. We disagree.
Section 18-3-204, C.R.S. 1973, defines third-degree assault as follows:
"A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person or with criminal negligence he causes bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon. Assault in the third degree is a class one misdemeanor."
And § 18-3-208, C.R.S. 1973, defines reckless endangerment as follows:
"A person who recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to another person commits reckless endangerment, which is a class three misdemeanor."