People v. Bermudez
[…] We disagree.

We review de novo the question of whether a defendant is entitled to credit for time served in jail prior to sentencing. People v Waclawski, 286 Mich App 634, 688; 780 NW2d 321 (2009).

Defendant relies on MCL 769.11b and People v Stead, 270 Mich App 550, 551; 716 NW2d 324 (2006), to support his claim. MCL 769.11b provides:

Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.

Defendant's reliance on MCL 769.11b is misplaced.