People v. Bermudez
[…] We do not interfere with the jury's role of determining the weight of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses. People v Bulls, 262 Mich App 618, 623; 687 NW2d 159 (2004); People v Milstead, 250 Mich App 391, 404; 648 NW2d 648 (2002). A trier of fact may make reasonable inferences from direct or circumstantial evidence in the record. People v Vaughn, 186 Mich App 376, 379-380; 465 NW2d 365 (1990).

MCL 750.224f(2) provides that "[A] person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until" five years after various conditions have been met." MCL 750.224f(2). A "specified felony" includes a felony resulting from the "unlawful manufacture, possession, importation, exportation, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance." Under MCL 750.225b(1), the elements of felony-firearm are that the defendant possessed a firearm during the commission of or the attempted commission of a felony. "Possession of a firearm can be actual or constructive, joint or exclusive."