People v. Benton
[…] ¶ 26 2. Operating an Uninsured Motor Vehicle

¶ 27 The State also argues that defendant's conviction for operating an uninsured motor vehicle should be reversed because the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the vehicle was actually uninsured. Again, when presented with a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we consider whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Collins, 106 Ill.2d at 261.

¶ 28 Section 3-707(a) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/3-707(a) (West 2022)) provides: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle in this State unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy in accordance with Section 7-601 of this Code." An individual is deemed to be operating an uninsured vehicle if he or she "fails to comply with a request by a law enforcement officer for display of evidence of insurance." Id. § 3-707(b).