People v. Benton
[…] ¶ 60 To establish that his trial counsel was ineffective, a defendant must show (1) counsel's performance was deficient and (2) he was prejudiced by the deficient performance. Domagala, 2013 IL 113688, ¶ 36. That is, "a defendant must show that counsel's performance was objectively unreasonable under prevailing professional norms and that there is a 'reasonable probability that, but for counsel's unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.' "Id. (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694).

¶ 61 Section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5Z5-5-6 (West 2022)) states:

"In all convictions for offenses in violation of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code in which the person received any injury to his or her person or damage to his or her real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the defendant, the court shall order restitution as provided in this Section. In all other cases, except cases in which restitution is required under this Section, the court must at the sentence hearing determine whether restitution is an appropriate sentence to be imposed on each defendant convicted of an offense. If the court determines that an order directing the offender to make restitution is appropriate, the offender may be sentenced to make restitution." (Emphasis added.)