People v. Bentley
[…] (Cf. Bearden v. Georgia (1983) 461 U.S. 660, 672 [probationer could not be imprisoned for failure to pay a fine imposed as a condition of probation if he lacked the ability to pay]; In re Antazo (1970) 3 Cal.3d 100, 116 [absent a compelling interest, imprisoning an indigent defendant for failing to pay a fine violates the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment].)

See also Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a), which states that probation “shall not be revoked for failure of a person to make restitution . . . as a condition of probation unless the court determines that the defendant has willfully failed to pay and has the ability to pay.”

The trial court found that Bentley had the ability to pay the counseling fees but willfully failed to do so. We review this finding for substantial evidence. (In re Siegel (1975) 45 Cal.App.3d 843, 847 [finding of indigency]; People v.