People v. Benson
[…] People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d 551, 565 (2007). Before addressing either of these prongs, we must determine whether a clear or obvious error occurred at all. People v. McLaurin, 235 Ill. 2d 478, 489 (2009). ¶ 19 The admission of evidence lies within the sound discretion of the trial court, and a reviewing court will only reverse the trial court's ruling when there has been an abuse of discretion. People v. Phillips, 392 Ill. App. 3d 243, 272 (2009). An abuse of discretion occurs where the trial court's ruling is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable. Id. ¶ 20 Section 8-2 of the Criminal Code states that "[a] person commits the offense of conspiracy when, with intent that an offense be committed, he or she agrees with another to the commission of that offense." 720 ILCS 5/8-2(a) (West 2005). ¶ 21 Pursuant to the coconspirator exception to the hearsay rule, a statement made by one coconspirator is admissible against all coconspirators where there is a prima facie showing of a conspiracy and the statement is made during the course of and in furtherance