People v. Benson
[…] People v. Tijerina, 381 Ill. App. 3d 1024, 1030 (2008). However, where the question presented is whether the defendant met "the evidentiary minimum" for a certain jury instruction, it is best categorized as a question of law, and reviewed de novo. Id. at 1030. ¶ 13 "A person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." 720 ILCS5/18-1(a) (West 1999). "A person commits armed robbery when he or she *** carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm ***." 720 ILCS5/18-2(a)(1) (West 2000). "A person commits theft when he or she knowingly *** obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner ***." 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(1) (West 2006). ¶ 14 There is no dispute that theft from a person is a lesser-included offense of armed robbery.