People v. Benoit
[…] (Id. at p. 970.)

Justice Kennard's concurring opinion in Bryant addressed a question implicated by the facts in that case although not a ground upon which the court had granted review: "Can an assault with a deadly weapon constitute an unlawful act that makes a killing occurring during the assault involuntary manslaughter?" (Bryant, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 972 (conc. opn. of Kennard, J.).) In relevant part, Penal Code section 192, subdivision (b) defines involuntary manslaughter as a killing "in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony." Justice Kennard explained that the phrase "not amounting to a felony" is not an element of the offense, but originated in the common law to distinguish involuntary manslaughter from felony murder.