People v. Benoit
[…] [¶] The People have the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt the defendant acted with the required intent or mental state, specifically, malice aforethought and with premeditation and deliberation. If the People have not met this burden, you must find the defendant not guilty of first degree murder and/or murder."

Defendant did not object to the instruction as given by the trial court. Under Penal Code section 1259, "[t]he appellate court may [] review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby." Under that standard, which we apply here," '[t]he question is whether the error resulted in a miscarriage of justice under People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818.'" (People v. Ocegueda (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 1393, 1406 (Ocegueda); People v.