People v. Benoit
[…] Citing People v. Nelson (2016) 1 Cal.5th 513, 555-556 (Nelson), he argues that where malice is negated based on mental illness evidence of "diminished actuality" under Penal Code section 28, instructing on the lesser included offense of involuntary manslaughter is required, and that the instruction properly applies to the facts and circumstances here.

Penal Code section 28, subdivision (a) states: "Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." The subdivision "allows defendants to introduce evidence of mental disorder to show they did not actually form a mental state required for guilt of a charged crime.