No. 310425
[…] Idziak, 484 Mich at 565. However, defendant was on parole from a sentence imposed in Wisconsin and, therefore, not under the legal custody and control of the Michigan Department of Corrections when he was arrested for a new offense. Because Idziak is based on Michigan Department of Corrections and Parole Board procedures and Michigan laws regarding parole, it is not applicable to this case.
While Idziak may not be applicable here, MCL 769.11b is, which provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.The question, then, is whether defendant was in jail before sentencing because