People v. Benjamin
[…] In short, counsel believed Benjamin could not fully understand the proceedings and that he was unable to assist in his defense.

After referring to prior occasions when Benjamin had been adjudged incompetent, the trial court indicated it agreed with defense counsel that there was “a doubt in this matter as to the present competence of the defendant to proceed under [section] 1368 as defined therein.” The court, accordingly, suspended proceedings in the matter.

Section 1368 provides in relevant part: “(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. . . . At the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time. . . .”

On August 3, 2007, defense counsel indicated that, although he did not have a report from Dr. Sharma, the doctor had left counsel a voice message stating he had found Benjamin competent to stand trial. In addition, Dr.