People v. Benavides
[…] On appeal, Benavides contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to "strike" his strike prior in the interests of justice under People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th 497 (Romero) and section 1385. He also contends the trial court's imposition of certain of the assessments and fines without first determining his ability to pay them violated his due process rights as recently enunciated in People v. Dueñas (2019) 30 Cal.App.5th 1157 (Dueñas). For reasons we will explain, we affirm the judgment.

Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides in part that a "judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed." "A Romero 'motion' is in fact a request that the court exercise its authority under section 1385 to strike a prior felony conviction." (People v. Lee (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 124, 126, fn. 2, italics omitted.)

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND