People v. Bell
[…] ¶ 62 That said, we next consider whether remand for a new sentencing hearing is necessary. Our review of the record shows that the trial court did not err in considering any of the aggravating or mitigating factors presented. However, the record also shows that, prior to imposing sentence, the court discussed defendant's criminal history at length, and then concluded that, "as a matter of law," defendant was required to serve all of his sentences consecutively. Although we have found that mandatory consecutive sentences were not warranted, we note that under section 5-8-4(b) of the Code, the court may impose consecutive sentences if "it is of the opinion that consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(b) (West 2008). We cannot say that such a basis was set forth in the record at bar. However, given that defendant requests remand for a new sentencing hearing and