People v. Bell
[…] The State also concedes that defendant's two attempt first degree murder sentences should not be consecutive to each other where neither victim was injured, but should be consecutive to his first degree murder sentence. The State maintains, however, that remand is unnecessary where this court can amend the mittimus to reflect that defendant's attempt murder sentences should be concurrent to each other and consecutive to the first degree murder sentence.

¶ 60 The imposition of consecutive sentences is governed by section 5-8-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4 (West 2008)). Section 5-8-4(a)(i) of the Code requires the imposition of mandatory consecutive sentences where "one of the offenses for which defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a)(i) (West 2008). Consecutive sentences are mandatory only for those offenses which trigger the application of section 5-8-4(a). People ex rel. Senko v. Meersman, 2012 IL 114163, ¶ 17 (citing People v. Curry, 178 Ill. 2d 509, 538 (1997)).