People v. Bell
[…] Once Staves saw Reynolds and Bell approach the gas station, she never signaled to them or otherwise communicated with them before they approached Lewis. In other words, she provided Reynolds and Bell absolutely no assistance leading up to or during the crime.

Although Staves was riding in the passenger seat of Holmes's car when Holmes picked up Reynolds shortly after the shooting, this evidence establishes at most that Staves could have been an accessory after the fact to Lewis's murder. (See Pen. Code, § 32 ["Every person who, after a felony has been committed, . . . aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony . . . is an accessory to such felony"].) However, a witness's status as an accessory to a crime does not warrant an instruction on accomplice testimony. (Felton, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at p. 268.)