People v. Bell
[…] Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 690-694.)

2. Bell's Counsel Was Not Deficient for Failing to Request an Accomplice Corroboration Instruction

Bell contends his counsel should have asked the court to instruct the jury with CALCRIM No. 334 because there was sufficient evidence from which the jury could have concluded Staves was an accomplice to Lewis's murder. We disagree.

CALCRIM No. 334 instructs a jury that it must determine whether a specific witness is an accomplice and, if so, that the witness's testimony must be independently corroborated and viewed with caution.

Penal Code section 1111 provides in pertinent part: "A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it [is] corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof." (§ 1111.) " '[W]hen there is sufficient evidence that a witness is an accomplice, the trial court is required on its own motion to instruct the jury on the principles governing the law of accomplices,' including the need for corroboration. [Citation.]" (People v.