2-23-0079
[…] However, once defendant was released from custody in July 2022 and started serving his term of MSR, his contact with counsel was minimal. From August 10, 2022, to January 11, 2023, defendant's case was continued five times. Each time the case was continued, defendant was ordered to appear in court. Counsel-who presumably had correct contact information for defendant, because his term of MSR was never revoked-repeatedly tried to communicate with defendant to tell him he had to appear. See 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a)(3), (a)(4) (West 2022) (conditions of MSR include the defendant "report[ing] to an agent of the Department of Corrections" and "permit[ting] the agent to visit him or her at his or her home, employment, or elsewhere to the extent necessary for the agent to discharge his or her duties"). Defendant failed to appear in court for six months and never provided his attorney or the court with a reason why he could not be present.