NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Montoya (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1027, 1047.) The trial court has a duty to instruct sua sponte regarding a defense “‘only if it appears that the defendant is relying on such a defense, or if there is substantial evidence supportive of such a defense and the defense is not inconsistent with the defendant’s theory of the case.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Breverman, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 157.) Accident is a defense to criminal liability on which a trial court is obligated to instruct sua sponte. (See People v. Jones (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 1303, 1313–1314.)
Section 26 provides in part: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶]... [¶] Five-Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence.” “The defense of accident or misfortune requires the defendant to prove three negatives: he did not act with an evil design; he did not act with intent; and, he did not act with ‘culpable negligence.’” (People v.