07-27-2015
[…] II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE (COUNT 4: ASPORTATION ELEMENT)
Belcher also contends his count 4 conviction of kidnapping to facilitate a carjacking must be reversed because the evidence is insufficient to establish that he moved Rodriguez "a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking" as required by section 209.5, subdivision (b) (hereafter section 209.5(b)). We reject this contention.
Section 209.5(a), which defines the offense of kidnapping to facilitate a carjacking, provides that "[a]ny person, who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." "For section 209.5(a) to apply, the victim must be moved 'beyond [what is] merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking' and 'a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking,' and 'the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking itself.'" (Medina, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 693, italics added, quoting § 209.5(b).) Thus, the asportation element of a violation of section 209.5 requires proof that the victim was moved "a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking." (§ 209.5(b); Medina, at p. 693.)
Section 209.5(b) provides: "This section shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking, the victim is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking, and the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking itself." (Italics added.)
In People v.