07-27-2015
[…] DISCUSSION
I. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE (COUNT 4: CLAIM-OF-RIGHT DEFENSE)
Belcher first contends his count 4 conviction of kidnapping Rodriguez to facilitate a carjacking must be reversed because the testimony of Rodriguez—the alleged count 4 victim who testified for the prosecution—established Belcher's claim-of-right defense as a matter of law. We reject this contention.
A. Applicable Legal Principles
1. Kidnapping to facilitate a carjacking
Section 209.5, subdivision (a) (hereafter section 209.5(a)) defines the offense of kidnapping to facilitate a carjacking:
"Any person, who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole."