05-31-2018
[…] Nothing in the record shows that defendant adopted the preliminary hearing testimony as supplying the factual basis for her guilty plea." (Gallardo, supra, 4 Cal.5th at p. 136.) "Because the relevant facts were neither found by a jury nor admitted by defendant when entering her guilty plea, they could not serve as the basis for defendant's increased sentence here." (Id. at p. 137.)
(c) California First Degree Burglary Law.
At the time of the present offenses, first degree burglary in California was a "serious felony" within the meaning of section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(18). Section 460, states, in relevant part, "(a) Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel, . . . which is inhabited and designed for habitation, floating home, . . . or trailer coach, . . . or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree. [¶] (b) All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree." (Italics added.) Moreover, section 459, states, in relevant part, "As used in this chapter, 'inhabited' means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not." (Italics added.)
(d) Texas Burglary Law.
In People v.