People v. Bejarano
[…] The trial court had jurisdiction only to impose the authorized fee. Consequently, the judgment must be modified to impose a $50 laboratory fee. (See People v. Martinez (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 1511, 1519.)

B. Other Mandatory Fees

The attorney general contends that the trial court failed to impose various mandatory fees, including a state penalty assessment under section 1464 ($10 for each $10 or fraction thereof on any “fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for criminal offenses”); a county penalty assessment under Government Code section 76000 ($7 for every $10 or fraction thereof on any “fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for criminal offenses”); a 20 percent state surcharge on the drug laboratory fee pursuant to section 1465.7 (“levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464”); and a state construction penalty under Government Code section 70372, subdivision (a) ($5 for every $10 or fraction thereof on any “fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for criminal offenses”).