People v. Bee
[…] The prosecutor followed up on December 16, 2017, obtained the materials after 5:00 p.m. on December 20, 2017 and then provided them to counsel the following morning.

Section 1054.1, the reciprocal discovery statute, requires the prosecution to disclose to the defense certain categories of evidence "in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in possession of the investigating agencies." The disclosure must be made at least 30 days prior to the trial unless good cause is shown why disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. (§ 1054.7) "If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately . . . ." (Ibid.)

Woods does not challenge the trial court's implicit finding that no violation of section 1054.7 occurred.