People v. Bee
[…] The court asked the prosecutor to describe in detail his efforts to obtain the jailhouse calls from the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department. The prosecutor informed the court he requested the evidence from the Sheriff's Department, including the 911 emergency telephone call, on October 27, 2016 at the time of Woods's arraignment. The prosecutor followed up on December 16, 2017, obtained the materials after 5:00 p.m. on December 20, 2017 and then provided them to counsel the following morning.

Section 1054.1, the reciprocal discovery statute, requires the prosecution to disclose to the defense certain categories of evidence "in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in possession of the investigating agencies." The disclosure must be made at least 30 days prior to the trial unless good cause is shown why disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.