People v. Bedolla
[…] Peterson, 2017 IL 120331, ¶ 39.

¶ 16 On appeal, the defendant argues that the circuit court's decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence because the traffic accident report failed to indicate that the accident caused a Type A injury or death to another.

¶ 17 Section 501.1(c) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that a motorist involved in a motor vehicle accident that caused personal injury or death to another must be warned that refusal to submit to a chemical test will result in the statutory summary revocation of his driver's license. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(c) (West 2016). Section 501.1(i) defines "personal injury" as follows:

"[A]ny Type A injury as indicated on the traffic accident report completed by a law enforcement officer that requires immediate professional attention in either a doctor's office or a medical facility. A Type A injury includes severely bleeding
wounds, distorted extremities, and injuries that require the injured party to be carried from the scene." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(i) (West 2016).

¶ 18 The parties do not dispute that a Type A injury only includes severely bleeding wounds, distorted extremities, or an injury that requires the injured party to be carried from the scene. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(c) (West 2016); see Fink v.