People v. Bedolla
[…] Attempt first degree murder is a Class X felony (720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2012); 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2012)) and has a sentencing range of 6 to 30 years' imprisonment (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a) (West 2012)). Accordingly, defendant's 18-year sentence was within the permissible statutory range and thus it is presumed proper. Sauseda, 2016 IL App (1st) 140134, ¶ 19. ¶ 25 Defendant does not dispute that her 18-year sentence fell within the applicable sentencing range. Rather, she argues that the trial court erred by refusing to consider her mental health in mitigation. Defendant relies on section 5-5-3.1(a)(4) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(4) (West 2014)), which provides:
"Factors in Mitigation.

(a) The following grounds shall be accorded weight, in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment:


* * *

(4) There were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant's criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(4) (West 2014).