People v. Beck
[…] (See People v. Rundle (2008) 43 Cal.4th 76, 149.)

The legal application of the concepts of irresistible or uncontrollable impulse and diminished capacity has undergone significant changes. The irresistible impulse/diminished capacity defense, which addressed a defendant’s “general capacity or ability to form a specific intent or harbor a mental element of an offense,” was eliminated by the Legislature in 1981 and by voter initiative in 1982. (People v. Visciotti (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1, 56; People v. Mejia-Lenares (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 1437, 1450; Pen. Code, § 28, subd. (a).) Section 28 now provides: “Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged. [¶] As a matter of public policy there shall be no defense of diminished capacity, diminished responsibility, or irresistible impulse . . . .” (§ 28, subds. (a) & (b).)