People v. Beck
[…] (People v. Thomas (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 304, 309.) But defendant did not plead or raise the defense of insanity, making CALJIC No. 4.05 problematic in this trial.

In contrast, CALJIC No. 3.32 is in the “Culpability for Crime . . . Criminal Intent” subsection of the jury instructions.

CALCRIM No. 3450 instructs: “If you conclude that the defendant was legally sane at the time (he/she) committed the crime[s], then it is no defense that (he/she) committed the crime[s] as a result of an uncontrollable or irresistible impulse.”

Moreover, as set forth in section 28, the elimination of diminished capacity as a defense did not eliminate the admissibility of evidence of mental disease or disorder “on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought . . . .” (§ 28, subd. (a).)