People v. Beck
[…] Coddington (2000) 23 Cal.4th 529, 582-583 (Coddington), overruled on other grounds in Price v. Superior Court (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1046, 1069, fn. 13, and partially superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Verdin, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 1107, fn. 4.) CALJIC No. 4.05 reflects the elimination of this defense, instructing: “If a person is legally sane, then it is not a defense that he committed the act of which he is accused because of an uncontrollable or irresistible impulse.”

Penal Code section 29 provides: “In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact.”

At the outset, defendant maintains that CALJIC No. 4.05 is intended to be given only at the sanity phase of a trial, not at the guilt phase.