People v. Beck
[…] Jason maintains that giving CALJIC No. 4.05 was error in the context of the instructions as a whole, causing the jurors to mistakenly believe they could not consider evidence of his intermittent explosive disorder in determining whether the prosecution had proved he had the requisite mental state for first degree murder, thereby violating his due process rights.

Jason’s trial counsel neither objected to the court’s instruction with CALJIC No. 4.05, nor requested additional clarifying instructions. Relying on Penal Code section 1259, Jason now asserts this issue was not waived because the instructions affected his substantial rights. Section 1259 provides: “The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” (§ 1259.) “ ‘Ascertaining whether claimed instructional error affected the substantial rights of the defendant necessarily requires an examination of the merits of the claim—at least to the extent of ascertaining whether the asserted error would result in prejudice if error it was.’ ” (People v.