People v. Beccue
[…] That is, the court erroneously believed that the applicable range was 5 to 10 years, the general extended term sentence for Class 3 felonies (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40(a) (West 2016)), rather than 2 to 10 years, the nonextended term sentence range specifically applicable to unlawful possession of a weapon by a felon (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2016)). We agree with the State.

¶ 75 We reach this conclusion for two reasons. First, the imposition of an extended term sentence is discretionary, not mandatory. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b) (West 2016) (stating that the applicable factors "may be considered by the court as reasons to impose an extended term sentence" (emphasis added)). Thus, the general Class 3 sentencing statute gave the court the option to sentence the defendant to anywhere from 2 to 10 years in prison, the same range available under the correct sentencing provision. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2016).