People v. Bearra L. (In re D.M.)
[…] It takes its content always from specific circumstances, and its meaning varies as the context of surrounding circumstances changes. [Citations.] Similarly, the term injurious environment has been recognized by our courts as an amorphous concept that cannot be defined with particularity. [Citation.] Generally, however, the term injurious environment has been interpreted to include the breach of a parent's duty to ensure a safe and nurturing shelter for his
or her children. [Citations.]" (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 22.
¶ 20 Section 2-18(2)(h) of the Act provides that
"proof that a newborn infant's blood, urine, or meconium contains any amount of a controlled substance *** or a metabolite of a controlled substance, with the exception of controlled substances or metabolites of those substances, the presence of which is the result of medical treatment administered to the mother or the newborn, is prima facie evidence of neglect." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(2)(h) (West 2018).
¶ 21 We find that the circuit court's findings of neglect and an injurious environment are not against the manifest weight of the evidence. Bearra had a history of, and was diagnosed with, marijuana and alcohol dependence.