People v. Bayer
[…] Count one reads as follows:

"THE GRAND JURY OF THE COUNTY OF MONROE, by this indictment, accuse the defendant, SUZANNE E. BAYER, of the crime of Operating a Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence of Alcohol or Drugs in violation of Section 1192, Subdivision 3 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law of the State of New York, committed as follows:

"The defendant, on or about October 18, 1985, in the County of Monroe, State of New York, while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, operated a motor vehicle upon a public highway, while in an intoxicated condition."

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192, entitled "Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs", contains three subdivisions relating to alcohol (subds [1], [2], [3]) and one relating to drugs (subd [4]). Subdivision (3) prohibits operation of a motor vehicle while defendant "is in an intoxicated condition", but does not refer to a substance creating the condition.