People v. Bautista
[…] If we conclude he forfeited his challenge to the court assessments and restitution fine by failing to object at sentencing, he claims trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance of counsel. He also claims the presentence investigation and report fee of $750 (former § 1203.1b) should be stricken in light of the passage of Assembly Bill No. 1869 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) (Assembly Bill 1869). Finally, in supplemental briefing, defendant seeks remand for resentencing on count 1 in light of Senate Bill No. 567 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill 567), which amended section 1170, subdivision (b).

Section 1237.2 provides that "[a]n appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing.…" We note that one Court of Appeal has held that section 1237.2 does not apply to bar an appeal seeking relief based on the passage of Assembly Bill 1869 (People v.