People v. Batiste
[…] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240. (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. . . . (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. (5) The statement was made in writing . . . ." Blevins's oral statements of her fear of Batiste and his threat were admissible under Evidence Code section 1250, which provides in part: "(a) . . . [E]vidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind . . . when it is itself an issue in the action; or (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant."

Batiste contends that the state of mind exception to the hearsay rule does not warrant admission of the evidence in this case because Blevins's state of mind was not at issue. (People v.