People v. Batiste
[…] If there was any error in failing to give accomplice instructions, it was harmless.

C. Evidence of Batiste's Threat and Blevins's Fear

The court denied Batiste's motion to prevent introduction of Blevins's statements and text messages indicating that Batiste had threatened her and that she feared him. Batiste argues that this evidence should have been excluded as irrelevant or unduly prejudicial, but the evidence was relevant and its admission was not an abuse of discretion.

Blevins's text messages concerning Batiste's threat and her fear were admissible under Evidence Code section 1370, which provides in part: "(a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met: (1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240. (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. . . . (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. (5) The statement was made in writing . . . ." Blevins's oral statements of her fear of Batiste and his threat were admissible under Evidence Code section 1250, which provides in part: "(a) . . . [E]vidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: (1) The