People v. Batiste
[…] Counsel believed that defendant was uncooperative because he had not been given medication since his return from the state hospital and he had "decompensated, and [his] mental condition of bipolar had resurfaced." Counsel explained that in defendant's prior San Mateo case, he was declared incompetent twice. After the second time he was restored to competence, the court issued an order requiring that he remain in treatment with medication at the state hospital throughout the trial.

Section 1372, subdivision (e) authorizes the court to order that a defendant remain during trial at "the hospital or facility of his or her original commitment" based on the opinion of the "director of the facility where the defendant is receiving treatment . . . that the person will need continued treatment in a hospital or treatment facility in order to maintain competence to stand trial or that placing the person in a jail environment would create a substantial risk that the person would again become incompetent to stand trial before criminal proceedings could be resumed."