NO. 4-17-0376
[…] Finally, at resentencing, both parties acknowledged that defendant was being held in custody in connection with only his
new charges in case No. 14-CF-1464. Accordingly, like in Jones, we find defendant was not "in custody" in connection with the probation revocation proceedings and he is not entitled to additional sentence credit under section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Code for time he spent in custody on only his new charges in case No. 14-CF-1464.
¶ 18 On appeal, defendant also cites section 5-4.5-100(c) of the Code in asserting that he is entitled to additional sentence credit. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2014)). As noted, that section states as follows:
"An offender arrested on one charge and prosecuted on another charge for conduct that occurred prior to his or her arrest shall be given credit on the determinate sentence *** for time spent in custody under the former charge not credited against another sentence." Id. § 5-4.5-100(c).
¶ 19 In Jones, we also found that the defendant failed to establish an entitlement to presentence credit under section 5-4.5-100(c) of the Code.