NO. 4-17-0376
[…] ¶ 13 Section 5-4.5-100 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5
100 (West 2014)) sets forth circumstances under which a defendant is entitled to sentence credit for time spent in presentence custody. Subsection (b) of that section provides that an "offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence *** for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." Id. § 5-4.5-100(b). Additionally, subsection (c) provides as follows:
"An offender arrested on one charge and prosecuted on another charge for conduct that occurred prior to his or her arrest shall be given credit on the determinate sentence *** for time spent in custody under the former charge not credited against another sentence." Id. § 5-4.5-100(c).
"Whether a defendant should receive presentence custody credit against his sentence is reviewed under the de novo standard of review." People v. Jones, 2015 IL App (4th) 130711, ¶ 12, 44 N.E.3d 1112.