1-24-0683B
[…] Id. § 110-6.1(g). If the court finds that the State proved by clear and convincing evidence a real and present threat to the safety of any person or the community (and/or the defendant's likely willful flight to avoid prosecution), the court must then determine which pretrial release conditions, "if any, will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required or the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release." Id. § 110-5(a). In making this determination, "the court shall, on the basis of available information, take into account" various "matters" listed in section 110-5(a). Id. Even when a defendant is found to pose a real and present threat, in order to detain the defendant, the State must also prove that no condition or combination of conditions "can mitigate" that threat. Id. § 110-6.1(e)(3).