People v. Barrios
[…] Although an SCoC was filed in the instant matter, the situation here is analogous to that in Markovtsii. The People's silence here no more satisfied their "burden of establishing... due diligence" (People v Bay, - N.Y.3d -, 2023 NY Slip Op 06407, *7 [2023]), than if, like in Markovtsii, no SCoC were filed at all.

"The legislature tethered the People's CPL article 245 discovery obligations to CPL 30.30's speedy trial requirements, through both the enactment of CPL 245.50 (3) and amendments to CPL 30.30 itself" (Bay, 2023 NY Slip Op 06407, *2; see CPL 30.30 [5] ["Any statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20 of this chapter"]; CPL 245.50 [3] ["the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper [CoC]"]).