People v. Barreto
[…] (Sanchez, supra, 208 Cal.App.3d at pp. 734-735.) The CSAAS evidence here was not admitted to prove that either girl had been molested; rather, it was admitted " 'for the limited purpose of disabusing a jury of misconceptions it might hold about how a child reacts to a molestation. [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Wells (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 179, 188.) Evidence Code section 402 authorizes but does not require the trial court to hold a hearing on the admissibility of evidence. (Evid. Code, § 402, subd. (b) ["The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . ."].)