People v. Barreto
[…] (See People v. McAlpin (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1289, 1300-1301 (McAlpin); People v. Perez (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 231, 243-245; People v. Sandoval (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 994, 1001-1002; In re S.C. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 396, 418; People v. Patino (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1737, 1744-1747 (Patino); People v. Housley (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 947, 957 (Housley); People v. Bowker (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 385, 392-394 (Bowker).) The admissibility of CSAAS evidence is based on Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (a), which authorizes expert testimony on a subject "that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of [the] expert would assist the trier of fact . . . ." (See People v. Brown (2004) 33 Cal.4th 892, 905 (Brown).) Because child sexual abuse victims often behave in ways that seem contrary to what would be expected of a typical crime victim, it has been recognized by the courts that expert testimony is helpful on these issues.