07-12-2019
[…] The prosecutor argued there was no relevance to the juror's testimony and the defense responded he was relevant to Garcia's credibility. The prosecutor claimed the defense was getting into collateral cross-examination. The defense wanted to use Garcia's presumably false claim that Juror No. 2 knew defendants as an example of Garcia creating facts out of thin air. After further discussion, it was agreed that the court would question the entire jury to ask if any juror recognized anyone in the courtroom. There was no affirmative response from any juror.
B. Analysis
Section 704 addresses the calling of a juror as a witness:
"(a) Before a juror sworn and impaneled in the trial of an action may be called to testify before the jury in that trial as a witness, he shall, in proceedings conducted by the court out of the presence and hearing of the remaining jurors, inform the parties of the information he has concerning any fact or matter about which he will be called to testify.
"(b) Against the objection of a party, a juror sworn and impaneled in the trial of an action may not testify before the jury in that trial as a witness. Upon such objection, the court shall declare a mistrial and order the action assigned for trial before another jury.