People v. Barragan-Cervantes
[…] Defendant does not explain his theory of how the trial court erred; rather, defendant simply concludes that the trial court’s sentencing pronouncement was “clear error.” We infer that defendant believes the alleged error is “clear” because section 269 does not explicitly include the phrase “minimum term of imprisonment.” To the extent that defendant was attempting to raise such an argument, we disagree.

Our Supreme Court has explained that the minimum term may not be found in the sentencing statute; rather, it can found in the statute which provides the standards for parole ineligibility (§ 3046). (People v. Jefferson, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 96.) Section 3046, subdivision (a), provides: “No prisoner imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as established pursuant to any other provision of law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole.”

Section 269, subdivision (b)(1), provides for a punishment of 15 years to life in state prison. 15 years is greater than seven years. Accordingly, it is section 3046, subdivision (a)(2), which is applicable to defendant’s sentence.