NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053.) “Before a judgment of conviction can be set aside for insufficiency of the evidence to support the trier of fact’s verdict, it must clearly appear that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient evidence to support it.” (People v. Rehmeyer (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 1758, 1765; see also People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357.)
b. Substantial evidence supports the conviction
Appellant was convicted of forgery under section 475, subdivision (b), which provides: “Every person who possesses any blank or unfinished check, note, bank bill, money order, or traveler’s check, whether real or fictitious, with the intention of completing the same or the intention of facilitating the completion of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery.”
Specific intent is rarely susceptible of direct proof, but may be inferred from all the circumstances disclosed by the evidence. (People v.