2-18-0977
[…] Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, sec. 7. A defendant charged by information is entitled to a preliminary hearing to determine whether there is probable cause that the defendant committed an offense. 725 ILCS 5/111-2 (West 2014).
¶ 54 Section 109-3.1(b) of the Criminal Code of 1963 (Criminal Code) (725 ILCS 5/109-3.1 (West 2014)) provides, as pertinent here, "Every person in custody in this State for the alleged commission of a felony shall receive either a preliminary examination as provided in Section 109- 3 or an indictment by Grand Jury as provided in Section 111-2, within 30 days from the date he or she was taken into custody." The provision is not applicable if, among other things, "delay is occasioned by the defendant." Id. § 109-3.1(b)(1). A "[d]elay occasioned by the defendant shall temporarily suspend, for the time of the delay, the period within which the preliminary examination must be held." Id. § 109-3.1(c).
¶ 55 If section 109-3.1 is violated, "[u]pon the written motion of the defendant made prior to trial before or after a plea has been entered the court may dismiss the indictment, information or complaint ***." 725 ILCS 5/114-1 (a) (West 2014).