2-18-0977
[…] The provision is not applicable if, among other things, "delay is occasioned by the defendant." Id. § 109-3.1(b)(1). A "[d]elay occasioned by the defendant shall temporarily suspend, for the time of the delay, the period within which the preliminary examination must be held." Id. § 109-3.1(c).
¶ 55 If section 109-3.1 is violated, "[u]pon the written motion of the defendant made prior to trial before or after a plea has been entered the court may dismiss the indictment, information or complaint ***." 725 ILCS 5/114-1 (a) (West 2014). However, such a dismissal "shall not prevent the return of a new indictment or the filing of a new charge, and upon such dismissal the court may order that the defendant be held in custody *** pending the return of a new indictment or the filing of a new charge." Id. § 114-1(e) (West 2014). Such a dismissal is therefore without prejudice. People v. Bartee, 177 Ill.App.3d 937, 940-41 (1988).
¶ 56 Defendant sets forth his argument as if the trial court is required to dismiss charges if a defendant does not obtain a timely preliminary hearing.