NO. 4-15-0100
[…] Singleton, 367 Ill. App. 3d 182, 187-88 (2006) (quoting People v. Evans, 209 Ill. 2d 194, 209 (2004)).
¶ 18 Under section 60(a) of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act (720 ILCS 646/60(a) (West 2012)), the prosecution is not required to establish a precise amount, but only that some quantity of methamphetamine is present. Section 60(b) addresses the felony classification based upon the quantity of methamphetamine found. See 720 ILCS 646/60(b) (West 2012). Defendant's conviction and sentence were based upon subsection (b)(1), which provides: "A person who possesses less than 5 grams of methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine is guilty of a Class 3 felony." 720 ILCS 646/60(b)(1) (West 2012). Pursuant to the statute, the State is not required to prove a minimum quantity to sustain a conviction.
¶ 19 Our supreme court has found "by-product that contains traces of methamphetamine qualifies as a 'substance containing methamphetamine .' " People v.