People v. Banks
[…] Specifically, he contends that the court is statutorily required to provide that opportunity and that he was deprived of due process by the court's failure to do so. He acknowledges that he did not raise this claim in the trial court but contends that it should be considered as plain error and that trial counsel was ineffective for not objecting at sentencing and not raising the issue in the post-sentencing motion.

¶ 9 Section 5-4-1(a) of the Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(a) (West 2012)) provides in relevant part that, in a sentencing hearing, "the court shall:

(1) consider the evidence, if any, received upon the trial;

(2) consider any presentence reports;

(3) consider the financial impact of incarceration based on the financial impact statement filed with the clerk of the court by the Department of Corrections;

(4) consider evidence and information offered by the parties in aggravation and mitigation;

(4.5) consider substance abuse treatment, eligibility screening, and an assessment, if any, of the defendant by an agent designated by the State of Illinois to provide assessment services for the Illinois courts;

(5) hear arguments as to sentencing alternatives; [and]

(6) afford the defendant the opportunity to make a statement in his own behalf."

¶ 10 In People v.