People v. Banks
[…] Id. Lastly, we found that the court had not deprived defendant of his substantial right to a fair sentencing hearing, and thus not satisfied the second prong of plain error, because the court had not barred the defense from arguing in mitigation and the defense did not request an opportunity to argue. Id., ¶¶ 61-62.

¶ 12 Here, we find that there was no plain error because there was no error. We need not resolve whether section 5-4-1(a) is mandatory or merely directory because we conclude that the court did not act contrary to the statute or otherwise deny defendant due process. Paragraph (4) is most directly on point, and it instructs the court to "consider evidence and information offered by the parties in aggravation and mitigation." (Emphasis added.) While it would have been better practice for the court to invite defense counsel to argue in mitigation, the clear requirement of the

statute is to hear and consider the arguments and evidence that the parties choose to present.