People v. Banks
[…] People v. Beaman, 229 Ill. 2d 56, 71 (2008). To survive the first stage, a petition need only present the gist of a constitutional claim. People v. Allen, 2015 IL 113135, ¶ 24. Presenting a "gist" of a

constitutional claim is a low threshold, requiring only limited detail as opposed to setting forth a claim in its entirety. People v. Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d 1, 9 (2009); People v. Williams, 364 Ill. App. 3d 1017, 1022 (2006). That said, Section 122-2 still requires that a postconviction petition "clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016). We review de novo the summary dismissal of a postconviction petition. Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d at 9.