People v. Bankers Insurance Co.
[…] Bankers concludes, therefore, that the Fourth Amendment waiver here is a "material alteration" because that condition "had nothing to do with the defendant's ongoing attendance in court, but instead was imposed to control the actions of the defendant, and prevent him from consuming marijuana . . . ."

Bankers's analysis is incorrect. Civil Code section 2819, the statute upon which Bankers primarily relies for this argument, provides in part: "A surety is exonerated, except so far as he or she may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect." (Italics added.) In a bail bond agreement, the accused/defendant is the principal. (See Western, supra, 213 Cal.App.4th at p. 319.) Moreover, Civil Code section 2819 applies only where there is a "material alteration" of the obligation in a manner not originally contemplated by the surety.