People v. Banbury
[…] Id. To show that an error affected substantial rights, a defendant must have been prejudiced. Id. Prejudice occurs when the "error affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings." Id. Reversal is warranted only if the error seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial proceedings. Id.

Defendant contends that the trial court erred when administering the oath to the jury before trial because the court did not administer the oath in the form as defined in MCL 768.14 and MCR 2.511(H)(1). MCL 768.14 provides:

The following oath shall be administered to the jurors for the trial of all criminal cases: "You shall well and truly try, and true deliverance make, between the people of this state and the prisoner at bar, whom you shall have in charge, according to the evidence and the laws of this state; so help you God."
Pursuant to MCR 6.412(A), MCR 2.511 governs the procedure for impaneling the jury. MCR 2.511(H)(1) provides:
The jury must be sworn by the clerk substantially as follows: