A dismissal for any cause by a municipal court, including a dismissal in reliance upon Pen. Code, section 1385, is appealable by the People so long as the defendant has not been placed in jeopardy. (Pen. Code, section 1466; People v. Baxter (1953), 119 Cal.App.2d 46, 50 ; cf. People v. Ring (1957), 26 Cal.App.2d Supp. 768 ; People v. Banat (1940), 39 Cal.App.2d Supp. 765 .) In Penal Code, section 1469, the powers of this reviewing court are stated: "Upon appeal by the people the superior court may review any question of law involved in any ruling affecting the judgment or order appealed from, without exception having been taken in the trial court. ... The superior court may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment or order appealed from, and may set aside, affirm or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial.
the Ringleman Chart as published by the United States Bureau of Mines" (People v. International Steel Corp., 102 Cal.App.2d Supp. 935 ; "driving drunk" under section 501 Vehicle Code (People v. Haeussler, 41 Cal.2d 252 ; People v.