IND. NO.: 8191-05
[…] The Appellate Division stated: "To the extent that the defendant's claims of ineffective assistance of counsel are based upon matters dehors the record, they may not be reviewed on direct appeal. Insofar as we are able to review these claims, defense counsel provided the defendant with meaningful representation." (Citations omitted).
As for matters dehors the record defendant now claims as an instance of ineffective assistance that his attorney failed to advise him of his right to testify at the suppression hearing. In response, the People cite to CPL 440.30(4)(d)(i) and (ii) which provide that: "Upon considering the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if [a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion... is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence and under these and all other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true." The People contend that this Court should apply this statutory provision to summarily deny defendant's motion. The People note that defendant has only filed a self-serving affidavit in support of his claim that counsel failed to apprise him of his right to testify at the suppression hearing.