People v. Ball
[…] As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program. The court shall impose appropriate drug testing as a condition of probation. The court may also impose, as a condition of probation, participation in vocational training, family counseling, literacy training and/or community service. A court may not impose incarceration as an additional condition of probation. . . ." (Italics added.)

Section 3063.1, also added by Proposition 36, provides, "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (d), parole may not be suspended or revoked for commission of a nonviolent drug possession offense or for violating any drug-related condition of parole." (Italics added.)

In People v.