People v. Ball
[…] (Id. at p. 593.)

Here, even if we agreed a person on PCS for a non-NDPO is similarly situated to a parolee (both have "served their time" for the non-NDPO), we need not address in this case whether Proposition 36's prohibition of revocation and incarceration applies to persons on PCS. Here, the petition alleged Ball violated several non-drug-related conditions of PCS, including failing to report to his probation officer and failing to provide a valid residence address. Section 3063.1, subdivision (a), provides only that "parole may not be suspended or revoked for commission of a nonviolent drug possession offense or for violating any drug-related condition of parole." (Italics added.) Nothing in Proposition 36 precludes revocation of PCS and incarceration in jail for violation of a condition that is not drug related.

We discern no arguable issues from counsel's brief or in our independent review of the record.

DISPOSITION