02-25-2020
[…] "(4) When necessarily committed in attempting, by lawful ways and means, to apprehend any person for any felony committed, or in lawfully suppressing any riot, or in lawfully keeping and preserving the peace." (Italics added.)
Section 198 provides, "A bare fear of the commission of any of the offenses mentioned in subdivisions 2 and 3 of Section 197, to prevent which homicide may be lawfully committed, is not sufficient to justify it. But the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone." (Italics added.)
As set forth in part in the preceding section, the trial court instructed the jury on complete self-defense pursuant to CALCRIM No. 505 as follows:
"The defendant is not guilty of murder or manslaughter if he was justified in killing someone in self defense.