02-25-2020
[…] B. Failure to Instruct: CALJIC No. 5.10
1. Background
CALJIC No. 5.10 provides that "[h]omicide is justifiable and not unlawful when committed by any person who is resisting an attempt to commit a forcible and atrocious crime." Defendant claims that in failing to instruct the jury pursuant CALJIC No. 5.10, the trial court impermissibly limited his complete self-defense theory.
Relevant to defendant's claim of error, section 197, which pertains to justifiable homicide, provides:
"Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases:
"(1) When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person.